The relevant provision of ERISA states:
[…] A recent federal court ruling in Michigan outlined the scope of a provision in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act that exempts “church plans” from being subject to Employee Retirement Income Security Act funding and reporting requirements.

In Overall v. Ascension, 2014 WL 1908428, 2014 U.S.Dist.LEXIS 65418 (E.D.Mich. May 13, 2014), the plaintiff brought a class-action suit against Ascension Health Alliance alleging ERISA violations with respect to Ascension’s pension plans. Ascension challenged the basis of the claim, however, asserting the church plan exemption pursuant to 29 U.S.C. Section 1003(b)(2).

The relevant provision of ERISA states:

(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if –

(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in Section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under Section 410(d) of Title 26.

The plaintiffs countered by maintaining the exemption was only applicable to places of worship even if the organization is controlled or associated with a religious denomination.

The court disagreed.