What is a crime?
[…] In another situation that involved the same insurance company taking a position that deviated from its claim manual, the court pointed out the need for an insurer to maintain consistency in its interpretation of policy terms — Glista v. Unum Life Insurance Co., 378 F.3d 113 (1st Cir. 2004).

Had this case been brought under Illinois law, speeding is not even considered a misdemeanor unless the operator is traveling at least 26 mph above the speed limit (625 ILCS 5/11-601.5).

Although reckless driving is considered a misdemeanor in Illinois (625 ILCS 5/11-503), the statutory requirement to establish such conduct is “a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” Section 11-503(a)(1).

According to People v.